Please wait...

Terms and Conditions / Privacy Policy

Compliance

This Privacy Policy is to meet the following statutory compliance requirements:

  • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000
  • The “SPI Rules” as per Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”)
  • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

Personal Information

The information collected from the Users (also referred as patient, medical practitioner, Labs or any registered or unregistered user on MedzSoft) by us may include some Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information relating to an individual. The Information may include (but not limited to) the following:

  • Contact data (email address and phone number).
  • Demographic data (gender, date of birth etc.).
  • Data about usage of MedzSoft services.
  • Data collected by us through our Services.
  • Voluntary information.

In addition to the above, we may require information like Passwords, Financial information like bank account details, Medical records and history, Biometric information, Visitor details as provided at the time of registration with the medical practitioner, Call data records etc. as and when required, for facilitation of our services to customers:

All the information furnished to MedzSoft by the users is voluntary.

Conditions of applicability of the privacy policy

User will be deemed to agree and bound by this privacy policy if using MedzSoft services by providing voluntary information as per our requirement.

MedzSoft will not disclose the collected Sensitive Personal Data or Information but not liable for the information that is available freely in the public domains. The information collected by MedzSoft is required & used only for the purpose of getting feedback for providing and upgrading services, for commercial, research and business use sale or transfer of research / intelligence information to third parties without disclosing personal identity etc.

Policy

Use of MedzSoft`s services and its website by any individual, group or institution through any mode, manner and form, voluntary or subscribed, will be subjected to the following privacy policy of the MedzSoft:

  • Voluntary or subscribed use of MedzSoft`s services will be considered as acceptance of this privacy policy.
  • MedzSoft will not be held liable for the Services, information provided by user and their implications.
  • Users are responsible for correctness and accuracy of the information submitted on website/ application for the use of MedzSoft`s services.
  • User’s information/data will be retained by MedzSoft as long as user keep subscribing to MedzSoft active services.
  • MedzSoft will not be responsible for collection of data or personal information and it’s implications thereof by the interventions of other sites/files while using MedzSoft website. User`s e-mail address will not be intentionally shared with any third party without their consent.
  • MedzSoft is not liable to verify the accuracy/ correctness/ completeness of information from the users. To provide the accurate information is the sole discretion of the users.
  • MedzSoft Website and services respects and take care for privacy of minors. MedzSoft will not be responsible in case the minors inadvertently use the contents not meant for them.

Confidentiality and Security

All the necessary precautions to protect personal information by implementing reasonable security measures from risks like loss , unauthorized access, destruction, modification or disclosure of data will be taken by MedzSoft. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. These activities are undertaken at user’s risk.

MedzSoft`s employees are under strict confidentiality obligations not to disclose user`s personal information including their password to anybody.

User will be responsible to protect their password, computers, mobile phones and Patient`s Health Cards etc. by taking appropriate precautions against unauthorized use/ access.

User`s Consent

This Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms and Conditions for the use of Website and the other Services provided by MedzSoft .Using MedzSoft Website and Services will imply user acceptance for this Privacy Policy as well as consent to using, collecting and/ or processing various Information by user as mentioned in this policy. This Privacy Policy of MedzSoft may be subjected to modifications / alterations, partly or fully, as and when required, at the discretion of the management.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF MedzSoft

Requirement

The terms and conditions of MedzSoft as a Contract or Agreement with the user`s of its services is in accordance and for compliance with the provisions of Indian law which include but not limited to the following:

i. The Indian Contract Act, 1872,

ii. The (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, and

iii. The "SPI Rules" as per (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Tactics, Methods or procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 .

iv. The (Indian) Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 ("IG Rules").

Applicability

There is fixed pricing structure for the MedzSoft practice management system for the practitioners as well as for the patients using the Patient Health Card .Both of these products will be marketed on the subscription model. For an annual subscription of the MedzSoft services a suitable discount may be provided to the users as decided from time to time by the management.

MedzSoft expects it’s users (Patients, Medical practitioners, Clinical laboratories, Users of our Website, Mobile Application and our services) to be benefitted with the services provided by to them after carefully perusing these terms and conditions along with the privacy policy. User agree to the same as binding conditions without any reservations. As such the terms and conditions as mentioned below constitute a legal agreement between the users and the MedzSoft and are applicable for the following MedzSoft services:

  • Health care service providers using MedzSoft Practice Management System.
  • Patients, using healthcare specialized services offered by MedzSoft through Patient Health Card.
  • Users of our Website and Mobile Application

Service conditions and terms of use

Following are the main Terms and Conditions of agreement between MedzSoft and the users for using the services provided by MedzSoft. Privacy Policy of MedzSoft is an integral part of these Terms and Conditions.

By downloading or visiting the MedzSoft web portal to use various services, the clients without any doubt accept and agree to all the terms and conditions and the Privacy Policy as terms of Agreement/Contract. MedzSoft reserves exclusive right to change or remove any section of these terms and conditions (Contract) for any reason and any time, without any prior information. Continued use of services after any such alterations will be presumed as agreement for the modified contract.

Access to use website, mobile application and the Services will be completely at the discretion of MedzSoft.

Listing of Healthcare Professionals and their profiles and contact details may be made available to the other users.

By using the MedzSoft web portal and mobile application for services, management presume that user, without any doubt, accept all the terms and conditions specified in the Privacy policy, Terms and Conditions, as an agreement.

Users are required to be at least 18 years of age in order to use Website, Services, or access or use of the Mobile application as per the country`s rules, regulations and legal provisions.

MedzSoft doesn’t alter in any information provided about the profile, specialization, qualification, fees, location, visiting hours etc. of the practitioners/ labs that is provided to any user/ visitor. All the information filled by user is accessible as it is to the related users as demanded/ required. To provide the accurate data is on the sole discretion of the of user.

MedzSoft renders services on "as is" and “as available’ basis without any warranties or conditions. MedzSoft only facilitates providing these services and as such cannot be held responsible for any deficiency of these services.

MedzSoft is not liable or responsible for the verification of content, accuracy, validity, reliability, quality of websites accessible through our Website and mobile application through their linkages to the websites of third parties.

MedzSoft stricty advice the user to access the MedzSoft Website & Mobile Applicatin under secure IT infrastructure and shall not be liable for any damages or viruses that may infect the equipment of the users of MedzSoft services through their access, use or browsing of the Website and mobile application if used in unsecure IT infrastructure.

Users should use their own discretion/decision to avail services of a particular practitioner. The same will be at his/her own risk.

MedzSoft does not provide any healthcare or medical services and as such not responsible and liable for any issues between the various user like::

  • Quality of Services provided by the Practitioner.
  • Difficulties or in convenience suffered by the User due to a failure on the part of the Practitioner in providing appropriate/agreed Services.
  • Medical negligence on part of the Practitioner (s) as a result of wrong medication or quality of treatment.
  • Misconduct or inappropriate behavior by the Practitioner or their staff during the course of treatment of the patients.
  • Issues like Cancellation or no show by the Practitioner or rescheduling of booked appointment, fees charged or any other issues.
  • Any wrong report by lab or misinterpretation of data.

The Information obtained or received from MedzSoft on the Website and /or mobile application is for informational purpose only. MedzSoft does not take any responsibility with respect to professional qualifications, quality of work, expertise, facilities or other information provided.

The User agrees not to upload Content which is defamatory, obscene or objectionable in nature on MedzSoft’s website.

Terms & Conditions of MedzSoft is subject to change without prior intimation in accordance with the Law prevailing.

MedzSoft reserves the rights to display sponsored advisements on its Website in whatever manner it deems fit. However, MedzSoft will not be liable for the accuracy of information or the claims made in those sponsored advertisements. Any action by the users will be on their own discretion and risk.

Use of MedzSoft Services are in accordance with applicable laws. Any contravention of applicable law as a result of use of these Services will be the sole responsibility of user and MedzSoft accepts no liability for the same.

The patient`s Medical and health record/ data including but not limiting to the record of clinical tests, investigations, diagnosis, prescriptions etc. as provided by the practitioners and clinics are maintained by MedzSoft only for providing health care and medical services to the patients through the practitioners using the MedzSoft practice management system .The same is not meant and as such not intended to serve any legal purpose.

Intellectual Property Rights

All intellectual property rights of the Contents/ services and related activities/data and documents etc. of MedzSoft vests with India Market Softech Limited (IMSL). The User agrees not to upon this intellectual property. MedzSoft reserves its right to resort to necessary legal remedies in case of their infringement by the User.

The User agrees not to indulge in any activities which violate the intellectual property rights of any other person having dealings with MedzSoft.

All the intellectual property rights in any content created and uploaded by the User via. MedzSoft products will be company`s property .MedzSoft shall have the right to edit or remove the content/ comments as deemed fit, at any time, without the consent of such a user.

Contents published on the Website and mobile application for any commercial or for the purpose of earning profit by any one will be a violation of Intellectual Property Rights of the company.

MedzSoft reserves all rights for the contents of its Website and mobile application. These are the property of MedzSoft. User shall not reproduce, modify, display, distribute, or otherwise use the Contents in any form.

All the registered or unregistered Trademarks like service marks, logos, designs, etc on its website www.MedzSoft.com belong to MedzSoft. The user of the website accepts that he/she shall not reproduce any Trademark displayed therein.

Terms for Users

The Practitioner is morally bound and has the responsibility and duty to accept treatment of all the patients using MedzSoft services provided the same is beyond his/her expertise or his/her capacity to treat the patient. In such cases, the patient may use the option of choosing other medical practitioners.

The MedzSoft user/ subscribers will be able to avail the services of MedzSoft only by using their registered Mobile Number with the company.

The Practitioner shall ensure that patient’s consent is obtained prior to uploading the prescription/health records /medical records of the patient on the account of the patient during consultations.

Medical practitioners can avail MedzSoft services for their practice management system as well as provide their services to the patients using MedzSoft supported patient Health Card for generating, maintaining and updating of their health records/medical records only during the validity period of their subscription. So, it is in their own interest of the Medical practitioners to get the same renewed in time to avoid discontinuity of MedzSoft services.

MedzSoft is not responsible for any conflict arising out between the users regarding payment, report, prescription or anything related to the services. To use any payment gateway/ mode of payment is solely at the discretion and convenience of user.

Payments for any professional services received by medical practitioners from the MedzSoft, for and in connection with MedzSoft Patient Health Card services will be subjected to the provisions of Section 194 J of the Income Tex (Professional Services Tex Act 1961) for the Tex deduction at source (TDS), as applicable from time to time.

The patients will use the services provided by the MedzSoft in the following ways:

  • For Electronic Health Record (EHR) / Electronic Medical Record facilities (EMR) to be maintained through Patient Health Card by the practitioners using Medzsoft practice management system.
  • For availing medical services of practitioners using Medzsoft practice management System.
  • For accessing medical /health information on the MedzSoft website hosted on the internet.
  • For any other services provided by MedzSoft.

MedzSoft subscribed Patients are able to avail health /medical services provided by MedzSoft using their Patient Health Card only by the medical practitioners who are using MedzSoft practice management system .However, patient`s limited medical data/record may also be accessed by other medical practitioners through their Patient Health Card to facilitate for providing the required medical treatment, if the practitioners so wish, in case patient chooses to avail their services. In that case medical record history will not be possible to be created for such a visit which might affect availing various advantages of MedzSoft health services in future.

Patients should understand that they can avail MedzSoft services for generating, maintaining and updating of their health /medical records as well as the medical treatment only during the validity period of their as well as practitioners subscription. So, it is in the patient’s own interest to get the subscription renewed well in time and visit MedzSoft subscribed practitioners.

Although MedzSoft has provided a platform for recording, updating and accessing the digital health /medical record of the patients having a valid MedzSoft Patient Health Card, by the Medical Practitioners using valid MedzSoft practice management system, it is expected and desired that the same are properly done by the practitioners for every visit of the patient to their clinics and patients insist to ensure the same. However, MedzSoft has no responsibility and cannot be held liable if the same is done /not done properly by the practitioners for what so ever reasons.

All the patients (using MedzSoft Services) are provided a Password for using their Patient Health Card. Protection of the Patient Health Card and its password is the sole responsibility of the patient. MedzSoft will not be held responsible for any harm /damage caused by misuse of the health card for accessing the personal health related information by any un- authorized third party.

Damage/ loss/ theft of the Patient Health Card should be immediately reported to the MedzSoft immediately. MedzSoft will block/ issue duplicate health card on payment of the required fee.

The User hereby grants consent to MedzSoft to feature their medical information on the Patient Health Card and agrees that any such information provided by the User will be subject to the Privacy Policy.

Services provided by MedzSoft are intended for general purposes only. Patients should use immediately available best treatment in the cases of emergencies/serious illnesses.

In case of any negligence on the part of the practitioner the condition of the patient deteriorates, MedzSoft shall not be responsible and cannot be held liable for any loss or damage as per the terms and conditions mentioned herein.

The User understands and agrees that MedzSoft is merely a facilitator for providing systematic, consistent, efficient, convenient and quality medical services from the medical practitioners using MedzSoft services. As such issues associated with the Practitioner concerning facilitating of services provided by the MedzSoft, is strictly between the User and the Practitioner. The User shall not hold MedzSoft responsible for any such or associated issues.

Users are responsible for the terms for availing various services from the medical service providers on MedzSoft. In case of any breach of service between various users MedzSoft shall not be held responsible.

MedzSoft is not responsible for any conflict arising out of your payment issues to the practitioners for their medical services .Decision to use any payment gateway to make payments online, is solely at your own discretion.

MedzSoft provides its various services on subscription bases. After getting payments of the required subscribed amount, the clients will start getting the subscribed services within a period of 15 days under intimation to them. After expiry of the subscription, the services will be discontinued if the same is not renewed. Services will only be restored after clearance of all the old dues, if any, as well as required fee for the new subscription has been received.

MedzSoft will maintain electronic health record/electronic medical record of the patients only for a maximum period of two months after the date of expiry of the subscription .If the subscription is not renewed during this period, all the record / data of the patients available on MedzSoft server will automatically get deleted, without any intimation. MedzSoft will not be held liable for any loss /suffering on this account.

MedzSoft has no liability if an appointment is later cancelled by the Practitioner, or the same Practitioner is not available for appointment.

The services of MedzSoft to the patients through the Patient Health Card provided to avail quality medical treatment with comfort and maintain Electronic Health and Medical records is totally MedzSoft Medical practitioner dependent / supported. In case the patients prefer to avail medical services from medical practitioners not using MedzSoft practice management system, MedzSoft is not responsible and cannot be held liable for any damages, deficiency of service and maintenance of records.

Disclaimer

MedzSoft does not hold responsibility for any professional advice and services rendered as per the content on its website www.MedzSoft.com .The content is provided “as is” without warranty (of any kind) and is for personal or internal business use only. The third party and MedzSoft’s website content makes no implied or un-implied warranty towards the ownership or accuracy of the website content. MedzSoft is not liable or responsible for the information, services or products offered by the third parties in any manner.

Termination

MedzSoft reserves the right to suspend or terminate its services with notice and resort to any other remedy available under law in the following cases:

  • The User breaches any terms and conditions of the Agreement.
  • A third party reports violation of any of its right as a result of client’s use of the MedzSoft Services.
  • There is any illegal, fraudulent or abusive activity on part of such User; or if the User’s actions may cause legal liability.
  • The subscription has expired and the same is not renewed within the stipulated period of time as decided by the company from time to time as per its marketing policy.

Jurisdiction

Any dispute arising from the user of our policy should be revert to admin at admin@MedzSoft.com by return email or by post at our registered office address. If no resolution can brought between the user and the management within 45-60 days or as agreed upon then the jurisdiction of courts of Chandigarh will be applicable.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR PAYMENT AND REFUND POLICY

India Market Softech Ltd. (IMSL) has developed a Practice Management System for the medical practitioners with integrated Electronic Health Record (EHR) / Electronic Medical Record (EMR) created and maintained for the patients through the Patient Health Card , as a premier Health Technology Platform, by the brand name MedzSoft as a SaaS App. The MedzSoft will facilitate up gradation of the medical services for the Patients, Medical professionals, Nursing Homes and the Hospitals by providing solutions for smart, efficient and quality management of health services and medical records through the electronic media. Although MedzSoft is a product, the same is to mean / represent and is mentioned as such in place of and for its developing company India Market Softech Ltd. (IMSL).

The MedzSoft has been hosted as www.MedzSoft.com website on the World Wide Web.

There is fixed pricing structure for the MedzSoft practice management system for the practitioners as well as for the patients using the Patient Health Card. Both of these products will be marketed on the subscription model as per the terms and conditions mentioned in this terms and conditions for payment and refund.

1. Subscription Fee

A. For the MedzSoft Practice Management System

Sr. No Plan Introductory Prices* Regular Prices Discounts
For 3 month’s subscriptions For 3 month’s subscriptions For min. 6 month’s subscription For min. one year’s subscription
1
ECONOMY
(Up to 2 Doctors)
Rs. 6,000/-Per Month Rs. 10,000/-Per Month Nil 10% 15%
2
BUSINESS
(3 to 5 Doctors)
Rs. 9,000/-Per month Rs. 15,000/-Per Month Nil 10% 15%
2
ENTERPRISE
(6 to 10 Doctors)
Rs. 15,000/-Per month Rs. 30,000/-Per Month Nil 10% 15%

Note*

  • 1.) Introductory prices will be limited only for the first quarter i.e. 3 month`s subscription.
  • 2.) The subscription will be on quarter yearly bases.
  • 3.) All the charges will be subjected to applicable GST .
  • 4.) For Big Hospitals/Nursing Homes, the subscription charges will be worked individually on the case to case bases.

B. For Patient Health Card (for Electronic Management of Health/Medical Record)

  • 1.) Annual Subscription Charges will be Rs.600 /-plus GST for one Patient Health Card.
  • 2.) The Patient`s Health Cards will be sold to the patients through the doctors under MedzSoft Practice Management system scheme.
  • 3.) Doctor`s will be provided an incentive of Rs100 /-for every Annual Subscription of the Patient Health Card (i.e., for each card’s Annual Subscription of Rs, 600 + GST , the doctors will have to pay only Rs.500/- to the company) after applicable GST. This incentive to the doctors will also be available for subsequent Annual Renewals.

1. Payment terms for MedzSoft

Customers are required to make payments for the subscriptions of MedzSoft services through various on line payment modes like credit cards, net banking etc.

MedzSoft services will be provided only on advance payments as per various subscription plans mentioned above.

MedzSoft services will commence within 7 days of receiving the full subscribed amount for the registered Plan.

Billing cycle will consist of 3 months, 6 months and 12 months. Period of 30 calendar days from the day of commencement of MedzSoft services will be counted as one month.

3. Conditions for MedzSoft Services

MedzSoft services are provided as per its Terms and Conditions and Privacy policy which are integral part of this terms and conditions for payment and refund.

MedzSoft reserves its right to suspend a customer’s service or cancel the customer’s account any time for the following reasons:

  • In case the subscription is not renewed on time i.e., within 24 hours of the expiry of the subscribed period.
  • Breach of Terms and conditions, under which MedzSoft services are provided.
  • In case there is serious violation of any provision of the privacy policy of MedzSoft.
  • Any other conditions considered as misuse of the MedzSoft services by the company.

Renewals will be done automatically unless cancelled, on getting instructions from the customers as per the mentioned system and condition of the Subscription Terms.

4. Refund

Fee for the Ordered MedzSoft services are based on/ and for the content of subscribed service plan and not on their actual usage. Therefore, no refund will be allowed for any period of unused services.

Payments made for the MedzSoft services are non- cancellable /refundable. In no circumstances the request for refund of any amount received for subscription of Medsoft services from the customers will be entertained.

5. Subscription Terms

The customers may select their plan as part of their registration for the MedzSoft services which will start after the free trial. Subscription period will be based on the plan chosen i.e., 3 months, 6 months or one year.

At the end of the current subscription period the plan will be automatically renewed on payment of the subscribed amount at least within 2 days before the expiry of the plan period unless the customer sends a email notice (on e-mail care@MedzSoft.com) at least 15 days before the end of the plan period for termination/cancellation of the MedzSoft services as per their plan.

MedzSoft has right to change the subscription charges for any plan/services at any time. However, the same will be made effective only after communication and approval of the same by the customers, at the time the plan is requested for renewal.

Customers may upgrade or down grade their current plans any time during or after expiry of the plan on request. In such circumstances the refund for the unused period of the previous subscribed plan/ services of MedzSoft will not be allowed in any case.

MedzSoft reserves the right to deactivate its services including access to EHR/EMR of the patients immediately on expiry/cancellation of the subscribed plan period in case the same is not renewed in time.

6. Free trial period

MedzSoft during registration for its services offers a onetime free trial of the same for a period of 7 days from the date of registration. During this period (Free Trial Period) the customers can try the offered plan/ services without pre- paying the subscription amount in advance. During the Free Trial Period the customers at any time may cancel the registered plan by sending formal communication to MedzSoft. Upon cancellation the customers will immediately lose all the access to MedzSoft services as well as the records generated by their use.

MedzSoft reserves the right to modify, cancel and/or limit the provision of Free Trial Period offer at any time.

7. Settlement of disputes

Any dispute arising from the use of MedzSoft services as per this policy should be reverted to admin at admin@MedzSoft.com by return email or by post at our registered office address. If no resolution can brought between the user and the management within 45-60 days or as agreed upon then the jurisdiction of Courts of Chandigarh will be applicable.

8. Alterations/modifications in the policy

These Terms and Conditions for Payment and Refund of MedzSoft may be subjected to modifications / alterations, partly or fully or additions therein, as and when required, at the discretion of the management. The Policy will come into force after the same is notified by the company after approval of the competent authority.


Phone
Call For a Demo
Delhi 011-66782491
Chandigarh 0172-5058383

If we don’t pick up, drop inquiry.